Orange County  »  551 W Crowther Ave

551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 10/31/2002
Sale price $1,929,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,609

Lot & Building Information for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Building sqft 21,010
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 1.355

Other Property Data for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

How many square feet does 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 have?

This Industrial (4) located at 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 has a total of 21,010 square feet.

What is the market value of 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870?

The current market value is $2,793,554.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

No photo available
Tyler Lighting
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 04/30/2026
Last updated 05/18/2026
Lot size 60984 SF

Somewhat unique industrial warehouse/manufacturing building, two story, fully racked on both floors. Good location with access to the 57 and 91 Freeways. Full access to all major surface arterials. Three ground doors with two dock high spots. Building is wet sprinklered, good power; 100-600a,/277-400v, 3 phase. The general area offers convenient access to all services.

View Listing

Brokers

Tommy Underhill
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
Tyler Lighting
551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia
Property Manufacturing
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $8,500,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2002 $1,929,000
12/05/1988 $140,500
09/20/1988 $1,487,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/13/2021 Grant of Easement
06/21/2019 Grant Deed
12/10/2013 Easement Deed
06/13/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
06/13/2013 Release
03/29/2013 Memo Lease
03/29/2013 Asgt Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
03/29/2013 Agreement
Subordination
03/29/2013 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $29,609
Market value $2,793,554

Special Assessments for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,793,554 1.0599 $29,609 +2.14%
2024-2025 $2,738,779 1.0584 $28,987 +1.56%
2023-2024 $2,685,078 1.063 $28,542 +0.61%
2022-2023 $2,632,430 1.0777 $28,370 +1.71%
2021-2022 $2,580,814 1.0808 $27,893 -41.14%

Permits for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,826
Median age 39.1
Average household income $144,377
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 17,182
Owner occupied units 63.6%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 551 West Crowther Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)