Orange County  »  628 Candlewood Ave

628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 05/10/2002
Sale price $447,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,999

Lot & Building Information for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Building sqft 2,671
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1966
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)

Other Property Data for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870?

628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,671 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $660,346, the tax amount paid for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 is $6,999.

When was 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 10/21/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2002 $447,000

Title Documents for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2026 Ucc - F S
04/29/2021 Ucc - F S
11/05/2020 Reconveyance
11/05/2020 Substitution Tr
10/22/2020 Ucc - Term
10/21/2020 Grant Deed
10/21/2020 Trust Deed
10/21/2020 Grant Deed
10/21/2020 Subdn Agreement
08/20/2020 Ucc - F S
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,999
Market value $660,346

Special Assessments for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $660,346 1.0599 $6,999 +2.14%
2024-2025 $647,399 1.0584 $6,852 +1.56%
2023-2024 $634,705 1.063 $6,747 +0.61%
2022-2023 $622,260 1.0777 $6,706 +1.70%
2021-2022 $610,059 1.0808 $6,594 -0.34%

Permits for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Candlewood Avenue, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools