Orange County  »  655 Pinehurst Ave

655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Sale date 08/28/2023
Sale price $954,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,209

Lot & Building Information for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Building sqft 1,778
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.143 i
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)

Other Property Data for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

• • Improvements for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870?

655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,778 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,460, the tax amount paid for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 is $2,283.

When was 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 06/04/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2023 $954,000
06/18/2002 $360,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/04/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
12/17/2024 Grant Deed
12/17/2024 Trust Deed
12/17/2024 Grant Deed
08/29/2023 Grant Deed
08/28/2023 Trust Deed 09/01/2053
08/28/2023 Grant Deed
09/24/2020 Subdn Agreement
09/24/2020 Trust Deed
12/19/2018 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,284
Current property tax $2,209
Market value $215,460

Special Assessments for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $215,460 1.0599 $2,284 +2.14%
2024-2025 $211,236 1.0584 $2,236 -58.85%
2023-2024 $511,170 1.063 $5,434 +0.61%
2022-2023 $501,148 1.0777 $5,401 +1.71%
2021-2022 $491,322 1.0808 $5,310 -0.35%

Permits for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,016,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$581
-1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 655 Pinehurst Avenue, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools