Orange County  »  572 El Cabrillo

572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Sale date 05/18/2023
Sale price $720,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,940

Lot & Building Information for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Building sqft 1,407
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.038
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Unit Development District (PUD)

Other Property Data for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

• • Improvements for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870?

572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,407 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $749,088, the tax amount paid for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 is $7,939.

When was 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?

572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 05/18/2023 for $720,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $720,000
12/27/2017 $490,000
02/14/2003 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/17/2025 Trust Deed
05/18/2023 Trust Deed 06/01/2053
05/18/2023 Grant Deed
05/20/2020 Trust Deed
12/27/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
12/27/2017 Grant Deed
02/14/2003 Deed
04/13/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $7,940
Market value $749,088

Special Assessments for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $749,088 1.0599 $7,940 +2.14%
2024-2025 $734,400 1.0584 $7,773 +36.45%
2023-2024 $535,885 1.063 $5,696 +0.61%
2022-2023 $525,378 1.0777 $5,662 +1.71%
2021-2022 $515,077 1.0808 $5,567 -0.35%

Permits for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Wagner Elementary School 7 Public K-6 417 0.30
Morse Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 369 0.35
Brookhaven Elementary School 9 Public K-6 469 0.54
Placentia Towne & Country Early Education Center NR Private PK-K 18 0.79

Nearest middle schools

The Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.81
Col. J. K. Tuffree Middle School 8 Public 7-8 595 0.98
Hope Christian NR Private K-12 182 1.02
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 1.02
George Key School NR Public K-12 129 1.03

Nearest high schools

El Dorado High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 0.28
The Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.81
Valencia High School 8 Public 9-12 2,543 0.99
Hope Christian NR Private K-12 182 1.02
Parkview School 7 Public K-12 184 1.02

Neighbors for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia

Here are the neighbors for 572 El Cabrillo, Placentia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
568 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,407 01/21/2026 $740,000
556 El Cabrillo, Placentia 950 02/15/1995 $127,500
560 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,615 11/18/2019
548 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,407 09/27/2022 $690,000
1454 Avenida Alvarado, Placentia 1,615 01/31/2025
1449 Avenida Alvarado, Placentia 1,407 03/30/2007
552 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,407 04/16/2021 $625,000
544 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,407 10/27/1994 $138,000
532 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,200 12/09/2015
1419 Avenida Alvarado, Placentia 1,407 06/10/2020 $530,000
577 El Cabrillo, Placentia 950 12/27/2021 $469,000
569 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,200 08/10/2017 $480,000
536 El Cabrillo, Placentia 950 11/03/2009
579 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,200 04/10/2017
573 El Cabrillo, Placentia 950 03/30/2023
1482 Avenida Alvarado, Placentia 1,407
564 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,615 10/25/2000 $200,000
540 El Cabrillo, Placentia 1,407 10/23/2025
576 El Cabrillo, Placentia 950 08/27/2013
1412 Avenida Alvarado, Placentia 1,407 06/27/2001