Orange County  »  255 Oahu Way

255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Oahu Way, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Sale date 12/18/2020
Sale price $353,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $780

Lot & Building Information for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Building sqft 916
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.018 i
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Unit Development District (PUD)

Other Property Data for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

• • Improvements for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870?

255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1979 and has a total of 916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,594, the tax amount paid for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 is $854.

When was 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 07/08/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2020 $353,000
08/13/2008 $230,000
10/11/2001 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/08/2022 Grant Deed
12/18/2020 Grant Deed
12/18/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/05/2020 Reconveyance
07/08/2013 Request Notice
08/13/2008 Deed
10/11/2001 Deed
04/19/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $854
Current property tax $780
Market value $80,594

Special Assessments for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $80,594 1.0599 $854 +2.14%
2024-2025 $79,014 1.0584 $836 +1.56%
2023-2024 $77,465 1.063 $823 +0.61%
2022-2023 $75,947 1.0777 $818 -78.55%
2021-2022 $353,000 1.0808 $3,815 +102.09%

Permits for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,016,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$581
-1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Oahu Way, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools