Orange County  »  657 Jensen Pl

657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Jensen Place, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Sale date 11/30/1995
Sale price $198,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,412

Lot & Building Information for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.108
Year built 1994
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Planned Community District (RPC (O))

Other Property Data for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

• • Improvements for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870?

657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $328,920, the tax amount paid for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 is $3,486.

When was 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold?

657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 12/07/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/1995 $198,000
02/28/1995 $190,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2001 Deed
11/30/1995 Deed
02/28/1995 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,486
Current property tax $3,412
Market value $328,920

Special Assessments for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 993-8189
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189

Assessment History for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $328,920 1.0599 $3,486 +2.14%
2024-2025 $322,471 1.0584 $3,413 +1.56%
2023-2024 $316,149 1.063 $3,361 +0.61%
2022-2023 $309,950 1.0777 $3,340 +1.72%
2021-2022 $303,873 1.0808 $3,284 -0.36%

Permits for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John O. Tynes Elementary School 6 Public K-6 680 0.63
Hope Christian NR Private K-12 182 0.75
The Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.84
Morse Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-6 369 0.87
Van Buren Elementary School 7 Public K-6 540 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Hope Christian NR Private K-12 182 0.75
The Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.84
Kraemer Middle School 7 Public 7-8 954 1.12
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK-8 203 1.33
Buena Vista Virtual Academy 7 Public K-12 201 1.47

Nearest high schools

Hope Christian NR Private K-12 182 0.75
El Camino Real Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 169 0.78
The Rock Christian Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.84
Valencia High School 8 Public 9-12 2,543 1.17
El Dorado High School 8 Public 9-12 2,034 1.19

Neighbors for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia

Here are the neighbors for 657 Jensen Place, Placentia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
609 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,884 06/19/2017
648 Jimenez Ln, Placentia 1,884 10/31/1994 $206,500
1051 Van Gorden Way, Placentia 1,509 06/02/2025 $1,049,000
1050 Van Gorden Way, Placentia 1,884 05/18/2001 $325,000
621 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,766 03/24/2021
615 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,766 02/26/2026 $1,120,000
642 Jimenez Ln, Placentia 1,680 08/24/2015
606 Jimenez Ln, Placentia 1,884 10/21/2005 $650,000
614 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,884 01/14/2021
612 Jimenez Ln, Placentia 1,680 09/30/2004
1056 Van Gorden Way, Placentia 1,766 07/09/2014
651 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,680 06/06/2023
600 Jimenez Ln, Placentia 1,680 04/10/1995 $182,000
603 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,509 06/17/2021 $795,000
608 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,680 06/24/2020 $714,000
645 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,509 01/24/2020
639 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,680 08/20/2021 $825,000
602 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,884 02/01/2021
663 Jensen Pl, Placentia 1,884 05/24/2024 $1,150,000
1057 Van Gorden Way, Placentia 1,884 09/02/2005 $665,000