Orange County  »  912 Mammoth Way

912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Sale date 05/18/2026
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,459

Lot & Building Information for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.25
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residential District (R-1)

Other Property Data for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

• • Improvements for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

What is the assessed value of 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,413, the tax amount paid for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870 is $9,458.

When was 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870 last sold and what was the last sale price?

912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870 was last sold in 08/29/2018 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2026 $1,600,000
08/29/2018 $800,000
01/21/2015 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/18/2026 Grant Deed
09/20/2018 Reconveyance
08/29/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/29/2018 Grant Deed
01/17/2017 Trust Deed 01/27/2042
01/21/2015 Trust Deed 02/01/2045
01/21/2015 Grant Deed
01/21/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,459
Market value $892,413

Special Assessments for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Trash disposal fee (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $892,413 1.0599 $9,459 +2.14%
2024-2025 $874,915 1.0584 $9,260 +1.56%
2023-2024 $857,760 1.063 $9,118 +0.61%
2022-2023 $840,942 1.0777 $9,063 +1.70%
2021-2022 $824,453 1.0808 $8,911 -0.34%

Permits for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 912 Mammoth Way, Placentia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map