Orange County  »  160 E LA Jolla St

160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Sale date 12/20/2021
Sale price $3,676,000
Arm's length
Property tax $41,343

Lot & Building Information for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Building sqft 12,910
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 0.651

Other Property Data for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

• • Improvements for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

How many sq. ft. does 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4) located at 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870 has a total of 12,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $284.

What is the market value of 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870?

The current market value is $3,900,654.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2021 $3,676,000
04/30/1999 $600,000
08/30/1993 $465,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/07/2022 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
02/07/2022 Trust Deed
12/20/2021 Grant Deed
06/07/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
09/04/2014 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
04/30/1999 Deed
08/30/1993 Deed
01/07/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $41,343
Market value $3,900,654

Special Assessments for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,900,654 1.0599 $41,343 +2.14%
2024-2025 $3,824,171 1.0584 $40,475 +1.56%
2023-2024 $3,749,188 1.063 $39,854 +0.61%
2022-2023 $3,675,675 1.0777 $39,613 +319.45%
2021-2022 $873,798 1.0808 $9,444 -0.35%

Permits for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,826
Median age 39.1
Average household income $144,377
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 17,182
Owner occupied units 63.6%
People per household (average) 3.04
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 East La Jolla Street, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)