Orange County  »  1700 Barcelona Cir

1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia
Alternate address(es) 1704 Barcelona Cir
1710 Barcelona Cir
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Sale date 10/15/2020
Sale price $6,308,500
Arm's length
Property tax $72,374

Lot & Building Information for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Building sqft 23,490
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 1.347

Other Property Data for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

• • Improvements for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

How many sq. ft. does 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, CA 92870 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4) located at 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, CA 92870 has a total of 23,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $268.

What is the market value of 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, CA 92870?

The current market value is $6,828,414.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/15/2020 $6,308,500
01/31/2001 $1,965,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/12/2021 Reconveyance
10/12/2021 Substitution Tr
03/24/2021 Grant of Easement
02/11/2021 Reconveyance
02/11/2021 Substitution Tr
10/22/2020 Agreement
Assignment Agm
10/16/2020 Request Notice
10/15/2020 Memo Lease
Subdn Agreement
10/15/2020 Asgt Trust Deed
10/15/2020 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $72,374
Market value $6,828,414

Special Assessments for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,828,414 1.0599 $72,374 +2.14%
2024-2025 $6,694,524 1.0584 $70,855 +1.56%
2023-2024 $6,563,259 1.063 $69,767 +0.61%
2022-2023 $6,434,568 1.0777 $69,345 +1.71%
2021-2022 $6,308,400 1.0808 $68,181 +64.87%

Permits for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,826
Median age 39.1
Average household income $144,377
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 17,182
Owner occupied units 63.6%
People per household (average) 3.04
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1700 Barcelona Circle, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map