Orange County  »  520 S Jefferson St

520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, CA 92870 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, CA 92870
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia
Zip code 92870
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Sale date 10/25/2016
Sale price $970,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,932

Lot & Building Information for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 0.106

Other Property Data for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

• • Improvements for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

What is the market value of 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, CA 92870?

The current market value is $1,125,765.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2016 $970,000

Title Documents for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2026 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
01/26/2023 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
09/11/2018 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
10/25/2016 Assignment Lse
Subordination
10/25/2016 Trust Deed
10/25/2016 Grant Deed
10/25/2016 Affidavit
10/25/2016 Release
10/10/1997 Deed
04/28/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Access detailed property tax data for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, CA 92870. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,932
Market value $1,125,765

Special Assessments for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
St lighting asmt (714) 993-8189
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,125,765 1.0599 $11,932 +2.14%
2024-2025 $1,103,692 1.0584 $11,681 +1.56%
2023-2024 $1,082,051 1.063 $11,502 +0.61%
2022-2023 $1,060,835 1.0777 $11,433 +1.70%
2021-2022 $1,040,035 1.0808 $11,241 -0.34%

Permits for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia

The complete history of permits filed for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Placentia residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
18.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$579
-2.4% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Placentia so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Placentia and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Placentia and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 52,826
Median age 39.1
Average household income $144,377
Family households 76.9%
Occupied housing units 17,182
Owner occupied units 63.6%
People per household (average) 3.04
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $947,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $863,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 520 South Jefferson Street, Placentia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).