New York City  »  11416  »  97th Ave  »  9220 97th Ave

92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 92-20 97th Avenue
Secondary address 92-20 Garage 97th Ave
Neighborhood Ozone Park
Zip code 11416
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09066-0010

Sales & Tax Overview for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Purchase date 11/17/2016
Purchase price $690,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,269

Lot & Building Information for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Lot sq. ft. 2,202
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100.08 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,924
Building dimensions 18 ft x 54 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 27
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.49 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 92-20 Garage 97th Ave, Ozone Park, NY 11416

About 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

How many sq. ft. does 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 has a total of 2,924 square feet and a current price per square foot of $235.

What is the year built & the current market value of 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416?

92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $978,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416
Find out who owns 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2016 $690,000
02/18/2009 $460,000
05/13/2005 $665,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/09/2022 - D
04/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023013100799001)
05/09/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022060100243003)
05/09/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022060100243002)
04/19/2022 - D
06/09/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022060100243001)
12/07/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016120700065001)
11/18/2016 - D
12/06/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016112100349001)
11/17/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016112100910002)
11/17/2016 - D
11/23/2016 - R
Deed
(2016112100910001)
01/15/2010 - D
02/04/2010 - R
Deed
(2010012000677001)
03/02/2009 - D
03/24/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009031801101001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Access detailed property tax data for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,858
Estimated property tax: $7,269
Tax assessor's market value: $978,000
Assessed value: $58,680

Assessment History for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $978,000 $58,680 $34,560 19.843% $6,858 $6,858 -1.20%
2024/25 $886,000 $53,160 $34,560 20.085% $6,941 $6,941 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,049,000 $62,940 $34,300 20.085% $6,889 $6,889 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,014,000 $60,840 $32,359 20.309% $6,572 $6,572 +7.84%
2021/22 $883,000 $52,980 $30,528 19.963% $6,094 $6,094 +0.55%

Permits for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

The complete history of permits filed for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$457
11.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$445
4.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 88th St & Liberty Ave at NE Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.377
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 94 St /97 Av
Distance (miles) 0.054

Neighbors for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park

Here are the neighbors for 92-20 97th Avenue, Ozone Park, NY 11416.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97-28 93rd St, Ozone Park 1,938 05/27/1999
92-10 97th Ave, Ozone Park 2,124 03/05/2013 $35,000
97-14 93rd St, Ozone Park 2,680 03/20/2023
97-20 93rd St, Ozone Park 3,100 12/23/1999
97-24 93rd St, Ozone Park 1,250 04/07/2025
97-34 93rd St, Ozone Park 2,804 08/01/2022
97-38 93rd St, Ozone Park 3,106 07/17/2014
92-14 97th Ave, Ozone Park 2,124 11/05/2010 $430,000
92-04 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,668 01/25/2013 $350,000
91-01 101st Ave, Ozone Park 1,056 01/22/1997
97-36 93rd St, Ozone Park 3,066 12/21/2021
92-02 97th Ave, Ozone Park 4,800 10/23/2023
97-22 93rd St, Ozone Park 4,299 07/19/2005 $625,000
92-08 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,936 10/07/1993
92-06 97th Ave, Ozone Park 1,668 06/09/2003
92-18 97th Ave, Ozone Park 2,124 11/10/2009 $500,000
97-12 93rd St, Ozone Park 3,150 11/12/2019
97-30 93rd St, Ozone Park 1,938 05/06/1966
97-49 91st St, Ozone Park 1,512 07/24/2023 $100
91-05 101st Ave, Ozone Park 1,056 06/03/2024