Orange County  »  824 E Cumberland Rd

824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange
Zip code 92865
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Current property tax $5,181

Lot & Building Information for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Building sqft 1,528
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.247 i
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-10)

Other Property Data for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

• • Improvements for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865?

824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $496,137, the tax amount paid for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865 is $5,255.

When was 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865 last sold?

824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865 was last sold in 07/23/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2025 Grant Deed
11/01/2005 Deed
10/18/2004 Deed
01/17/1990 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, CA 92865. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,256
Current property tax $5,181
Market value $496,137

Special Assessments for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $496,137 1.0593 $5,256 +2.18%
2024-2025 $486,409 1.0574 $5,143 +2.18%
2023-2024 $476,872 1.0555 $5,033 +1.91%
2022-2023 $467,522 1.0564 $4,939 +2.96%
2021-2022 $458,355 1.0466 $4,797 +0.92%

Permits for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/25/2021
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,250
0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$630
-0.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tec-Canal St Elementary School NR Private 1-8 67 0.32
Olive Crest Academy NR Private K-12 127 0.32
St. Paul's Lutheran Church and School NR Private K-8 397 0.40
Taft Elementary School 8 Public K-6 447 0.49
Lycee International De Los Angeles - Oc NR Private PK-8 136 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Tec-Canal St Elementary School NR Private 1-8 67 0.32
Olive Crest Academy NR Private K-12 127 0.32
Covenant Christian School NR Private K-8 111 0.58

Nearest high schools

Olive Crest Academy NR Private K-12 127 0.32
Pyramid Autism Center NR Private K-12 12 0.91
Lutheran High School Of Orange County NR Private 9-12 1,351 0.98
Orange Hills NR Private PK, K-10 0 1.08
Redeemer Christian NR Private 1-12 9 1.24

Neighbors for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 824 East Cumberland Road, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
935 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,528 05/24/2017 $708,000
702 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,528 07/23/2021
738 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,720 02/18/2021 $825,000
714 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,537 07/08/1993 $165,000
812 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 2,018 09/27/2023
604 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,378 12/27/2019
849 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,916 10/30/2003 $435,091
800 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,537 07/23/2025 $1,215,000
640 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,671
837 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 2,248 11/30/2005
911 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 2,099 12/02/2020 $700,000
1021 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,881 09/09/2020
1045 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 2,463 09/19/2007
1033 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,528 12/08/2000 $300,000
923 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 2,186 05/22/2014
1009 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,539
1107 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,718 04/26/1996 $177,000
726 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,537 02/14/2022
616 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 2,309 04/21/1998 $213,000
628 E Cumberland Rd, Orange 1,378