Orange County  »  1940 N Glassell St

1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, CA 92865 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, CA 92865
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange
Zip code 92865
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Sale date 02/29/2024
Sale price $6,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $66,990

Lot & Building Information for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Building sqft 14,400
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 0.883

Other Property Data for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, CA 92865 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4) located at 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, CA 92865 has a total of 14,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $430.

What is the market value of 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, CA 92865?

The current market value is $6,324,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/29/2024 $6,200,000
04/09/2020 $3,850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
03/12/2024 Reconveyance
03/11/2024 Agreement
Assignment Agm
03/01/2024 Request Notice
02/29/2024 Memo Lease
Subdn Agreement
02/29/2024 Asgt Trust Deed
02/29/2024 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
02/29/2024 Subdn Agreement
02/29/2024 Agreement
02/29/2024 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, CA 92865. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $66,990
Market value $6,324,000

Special Assessments for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,324,000 1.0593 $66,990 +53.47%
2024-2025 $4,127,976 1.0574 $43,649 +2.18%
2023-2024 $4,047,036 1.0555 $42,716 +1.91%
2022-2023 $3,967,683 1.0564 $41,915 +2.95%
2021-2022 $3,889,886 1.0466 $40,712 +87.28%

Permits for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/31/2020
07/18/2013
06/05/2013
06/04/2013
       
Unlock the permit history for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,589
Median age 38.1
Average household income $143,701
Family households 68.5%
Occupied housing units 6,837
Owner occupied units 64.2%
People per household (average) 2.98
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $884,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $843,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1940 North Glassell Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).