Orange County  »  131 E Chestnut Ave

131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange
Zip code 92867
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Sale date 06/30/1989
Sale price $252,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,864

Lot & Building Information for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 2,479
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-6)

Other Property Data for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867?

131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $836,801, the tax amount paid for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 is $8,864.

When was 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 last sold?

131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 was last sold in 08/17/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/1989 $252,000
07/13/1988 $71,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2023 Ucc - F S
08/17/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2040
08/17/2021 Grant Deed
06/20/2018 Trust Deed
01/12/2018 Ucc - F S
11/28/2017 Notice Contract
05/20/2016 Notice Contract
01/26/2016 Ucc - F S
01/13/2015 Delinquent CTF
06/30/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, CA 92867. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,864
Market value $836,801

Special Assessments for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $836,801 1.0593 $8,864 +2.18%
2024-2025 $820,394 1.0574 $8,675 +2.18%
2023-2024 $804,308 1.0555 $8,489 +1.91%
2022-2023 $788,538 1.0564 $8,330 +82.20%
2021-2022 $436,877 1.0466 $4,572 +0.91%

Permits for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/04/2016
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 East Chestnut Avenue, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.