Orange County  »  944 N Lemon St

944 North Lemon Street, Orange, CA 92867 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

944 North Lemon Street, Orange, CA 92867
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 944 North Lemon Street, Orange
Alternate address(es) 946 N Lemon St
948 N Lemon St
950 N Lemon St
Zip code 92867
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Sale date 11/06/2008
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $39,881

Lot & Building Information for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 1.355

Other Property Data for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

What is the market value of 944 North Lemon Street, Orange, CA 92867?

The current market value is $3,764,876.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2008 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/28/2012 Grant Deed
12/27/2012 Grant Deed
12/26/2012 Grant Deed
11/06/2008 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange, CA 92867. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $39,881
Market value $3,764,876

Special Assessments for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,764,876 1.0593 $39,881 +2.18%
2024-2025 $3,691,055 1.0574 $39,029 +2.18%
2023-2024 $3,618,682 1.0555 $38,195 +1.91%
2022-2023 $3,547,728 1.0564 $37,478 +2.96%
2021-2022 $3,478,165 1.0466 $36,402 +0.92%

Permits for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/30/2020
05/09/2017
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,726
Median age 36.8
Average household income $172,541
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 13,511
Owner occupied units 66.1%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,030,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 944 North Lemon Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).