Orange County  »  2811 E Katella Ave

2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, CA 92867
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange
Zip code 92867
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Sale date 05/25/2023
Sale price $2,525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,828

Lot & Building Information for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Building sqft 11,400
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.335

Other Property Data for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

• • Improvements for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

How many sq. ft. does 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, CA 92867 has a total of 11,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $221.

What is the market value of 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, CA 92867?

The current market value is $2,627,010.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2023 $2,525,000
04/02/2015 $1,430,000
05/25/2005 $130,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/19/2026 Reconveyance
03/19/2026 Substitution Tr
10/31/2025 Subdn Agreement
10/31/2025 Subdn Agreement
10/31/2025 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
10/31/2025 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
05/25/2023 Subdn Agreement
05/25/2023 Subdn Agreement
05/25/2023 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
05/25/2023 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, CA 92867. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,828
Market value $2,627,010

Special Assessments for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,627,010 1.0593 $27,828 +2.18%
2024-2025 $2,575,500 1.0574 $27,233 +56.19%
2023-2024 $1,651,906 1.0555 $17,436 +1.91%
2022-2023 $1,619,516 1.0564 $17,109 +2.95%
2021-2022 $1,587,761 1.0466 $16,618 +0.92%

Permits for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/26/2025
02/12/2021
01/21/2020
11/21/2019
08/15/2019
08/30/2017
08/25/2014
06/27/2014
Unlock the permit history for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,726
Median age 36.8
Average household income $172,541
Family households 77.9%
Occupied housing units 13,511
Owner occupied units 66.1%
Average number of people per household 3.16
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,030,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2811 East Katella Avenue, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).