Orange County  »  92861  »  Villa Park Rd  »  17942 Villa Park Rd

17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park
Zip code 92861
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Current property tax $3,371

Lot & Building Information for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Building sqft 1,534
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1928
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (SFR 12000 SQ.FT.)

Other Property Data for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

• • Improvements for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861?

17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,534 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $325,274, the tax amount paid for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861 is $3,445.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2025 NT Trustee Sale
10/20/2023 NT Trustee Sale
08/24/2022 NT Trustee Sale
05/20/2022 Notice Default
01/14/2022 Rescission
02/16/2021 Notice Default
09/29/2020 Rescission
07/24/2018 Rescission
10/12/2017 NT Trustee Sale
07/31/2017 Request Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Access detailed property tax data for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, CA 92861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,446
Current property tax $3,371
Market value $325,274

Special Assessments for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sewer maint CHG (714) 998-1500
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $325,274 1.0593 $3,446 +2.18%
2024-2025 $318,897 1.0574 $3,372 +2.18%
2023-2024 $312,645 1.0555 $3,300 +1.91%
2022-2023 $306,515 1.0564 $3,238 +2.96%
2021-2022 $300,505 1.0466 $3,145 +0.92%

Permits for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park

The complete history of permits filed for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17942 Villa Park Road, Villa Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Villa Park Elementary School 8 Public K-6 628 0.31
Handy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 410 0.75
Serrano Elementary School 6 Public K-6 555 0.83
Redeemer Christian NR Private 1-12 9 1.17
Oakridge Private School NR Private PK-8 228 1.19

Nearest middle schools

Cerro Villa Middle School 6 Public 7-8 750 0.70
Redeemer Christian NR Private 1-12 9 1.17