Orange County  »  782 N Hart St

782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 782 North Hart Street, Orange
Zip code 92867
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Sale date 10/19/2007
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,883

Lot & Building Information for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Building sqft 1,378
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-6)

Other Property Data for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 782 North Hart Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 782 North Hart Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867?

782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,378 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $656,752, the tax amount paid for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867 is $6,956.

When was 782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867 last sold and what was the last sale price?

782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867 was last sold in 10/19/2007 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2007 $500,000
05/09/2007 $524,022
09/28/2005 $610,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 782 North Hart Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/06/2023 Reconveyance
09/11/2020 Asgt Trust Deed
01/04/2018 Trust Deed
10/01/2012 NT Trustee Sale
10/19/2007 Deed
05/09/2007 Deed
09/28/2005 Deed
07/31/2003 Deed
08/30/2002 Deed
09/25/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, CA 92867. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,957
Current property tax $6,883
Market value $656,752

Special Assessments for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $656,752 1.0593 $6,957 +2.18%
2024-2025 $643,875 1.0574 $6,808 +2.18%
2023-2024 $631,250 1.0555 $6,663 +1.91%
2022-2023 $618,873 1.0564 $6,538 +2.96%
2021-2022 $606,739 1.0466 $6,350 +0.92%

Permits for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/13/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 782 North Hart Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 782 North Hart Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 782 North Hart Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Handy Elementary School 6 Public K-6 410 0.24
Prospect Elementary School 6 Public K-6 375 0.70
Aslan Academy NR Private 1-12 26 0.71
International Christian Montessori Acade NR Private K-3 14 0.72
Brighten School & Arts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Aslan Academy NR Private 1-12 26 0.71
Brighten School & Arts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82
Eldorado Emerson Private School NR Private 6-12 99 0.97
Orange County Classical Academy 8 Charter K-12 529 0.97
Redeemer Christian NR Private 1-12 9 1.00

Nearest high schools

Aslan Academy NR Private 1-12 26 0.71
Brighten School & Arts Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.82
El Modena High School 8 Public 9-12 2,040 0.94
Eldorado Emerson Private School NR Private 6-12 99 0.97
Orange County Classical Academy 8 Charter K-12 529 0.97

Neighbors for 782 North Hart Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 782 North Hart Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
813 N Elmwood St, Orange 2,043 08/31/2022
864 N Hart St, Orange 980 03/05/2021
2715 E Mayfair Ave, Orange 1,329 11/15/2013 $435,000
773 N Elmwood St, Orange 2,032 03/31/2026 $1,400,000
783 N Elmwood St, Orange 1,517 10/23/2024
793 N Elmwood St, Orange 1,736
772 N Hart St, Orange 1,150 07/07/2005
819 N Elmwood St, Orange 1,534 08/08/2003
816 N Hart St, Orange 1,050 07/10/2025
834 N Hart St, Orange 1,059 08/25/2023 $870,000
854 N Hart St, Orange 839 03/27/2020 $579,000
806 N Hart St, Orange 1,487 06/12/2017
824 N Hart St, Orange 980 08/21/2018 $609,000
874 N Hart St, Orange 1,059 01/29/2009
796 N Hart St, Orange 1,150 03/31/2021 $710,000
763 N Elmwood St, Orange 2,218 10/21/2024 $1,281,500
797 N Elmwood St, Orange 1,609 07/22/2021 $845,000
801 N Elmwood St, Orange 1,732 08/30/2007 $590,000
790 N Hart St, Orange 1,068 03/27/2002 $278,000
844 N Hart St, Orange 980 03/11/2019