Orange County  »  476 N Wayfield St

476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange
Zip code 92867
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Sale date 11/25/2020
Sale price $741,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,496

Lot & Building Information for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Building sqft 1,306
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.178
Year built 1963
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-6)

Other Property Data for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867?

476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $802,081, the tax amount paid for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867 is $8,496.

When was 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867 last sold and what was the last sale price?

476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867 was last sold in 11/25/2020 for $741,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2020 $741,000
08/21/2019 $651,000
09/24/2015 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/25/2020 Grant Deed
08/21/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
08/21/2019 Grant Deed
02/22/2018 Grant Deed
09/24/2015 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, CA 92867. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,496
Market value $802,081

Special Assessments for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $802,081 1.0593 $8,496 +2.18%
2024-2025 $786,354 1.0574 $8,315 +2.18%
2023-2024 $770,936 1.0555 $8,137 +1.91%
2022-2023 $755,820 1.0564 $7,984 +2.96%
2021-2022 $741,000 1.0466 $7,755 +13.69%

Permits for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/18/2025
04/27/2022
10/01/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 476 North Wayfield Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation