Orange County  »  285 N Pine St

285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 North Pine Street, Orange
Alternate address(es) 810 E Palm Ave
Zip code 92866
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Property tax $5,580

Lot & Building Information for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.167 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1-6)

Other Property Data for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 285 North Pine Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 North Pine Street, Orange

What is the assessed value of 285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $526,808, the tax amount paid for 285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866 is $5,580.

When was 285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866 last sold?

285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866 was last sold in 11/18/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 North Pine Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
11/18/2020 Grant Deed
09/17/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
04/06/2017 Trust Transfer Deed
08/08/2016 Grant Deed
10/09/2014 Partl Reconvey
Substitution Tr
10/09/2014 Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 285 North Pine Street, Orange, CA 92866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,580
Market value $526,808

Special Assessments for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 North Pine Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $526,808 1.0593 $5,580 +2.18%
2024-2025 $516,479 1.0574 $5,461 +2.18%
2023-2024 $506,352 1.0555 $5,345 +1.91%
2022-2023 $496,424 1.0564 $5,244 +2.95%
2021-2022 $486,691 1.0466 $5,094 +105.77%

Permits for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 285 North Pine Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,250
0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$630
-0.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 North Pine Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 North Pine Street, Orange to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cambridge Elementary School 5 Public K-6 450 0.22
The Whitworth School, Inc. NR Private K-8 20 0.27
Tomorrow's Leadership Collaborative (TLC) Charter 3 Charter K-6 187 0.32
Creekside Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.34
St. John's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 810 0.38

Nearest middle schools

The Whitworth School, Inc. NR Private K-8 20 0.27
Creekside Christian NR Private K-8 0 0.34
St. John's Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 810 0.38
St John's Lutheran School NR Private PK, K-8 809 0.39
Aslan Academy NR Private 1-12 26 0.69

Nearest high schools

Orange High School 5 Public 9-12 1,807 0.44
Aslan Academy NR Private 1-12 26 0.69
Richland Continuation High School 2 Public 9-12 177 0.71
Ousd Community Day School NR Public 7-12 16 1.09
OUSD EDGE Virtual Academy 6 Public K-12 219 1.09

Neighbors for 285 North Pine Street, Orange

Here are the neighbors for 285 North Pine Street, Orange.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
221 N Pine St, Orange 1,168 07/14/2014
213 N Pine St, Orange 1,246 07/25/2022
270 N Pine St, Orange 1,986 03/12/2018
222 N Pine St, Orange 2,028 01/09/2024 $1,300,000
261 N Pine St, Orange 1,874 10/31/2012
214 N Pine St, Orange 3,880 06/17/2004
253 N Pine St, Orange 1,772 05/23/2022 $1,950,000
237 N Pine St, Orange 1,534 08/11/2016
740 E Palm Ave, Orange 1,140 08/28/2025 $1,090,500
277 N Pine St, Orange 1,693 10/07/2013 $610,000
245 N Pine St, Orange 1,989 02/11/1992
229 N Pine St, Orange 1,985 01/08/2021
732 E Palm Ave, Orange 940 01/08/2021 $450,000
240 N Pine St, Orange 2,078 02/07/2025
206 N Pine St, Orange 3,444 04/08/2013
269 N Pine St, Orange 1,335 10/18/2013
205 N Pine St, Orange 3,148 07/15/2024 $2,400,000
278 N Pine St, Orange 1,232 11/03/2006
250 N Pine St, Orange 1,965 04/06/2021
205 N Harwood St, Orange 1,300 03/25/2022