Orange County  »  674 S Yorba St

674 South Yorba Street, Orange, CA 92869 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

674 South Yorba Street, Orange, CA 92869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 674 South Yorba Street, Orange
Zip code 92869
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Current property tax $2,346

Lot & Building Information for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Building class Commercial (3)
Acreage 4.722 i

Other Property Data for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

What is the assessed value of 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, CA 92869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,310,627, the tax amount paid for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, CA 92869 is $24,476.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, CA 92869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,476
Current property tax $2,346
Market value $2,310,627

Special Assessments for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,310,627 1.0593 $24,476 +2.18%
2024-2025 $2,265,321 1.0574 $23,954 +2.18%
2023-2024 $2,220,903 1.0555 $23,442 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,177,356 1.0564 $23,002 +2.96%
2021-2022 $2,134,663 1.0466 $22,341 +0.92%

Permits for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/21/2015
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,090,250
0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$630
-0.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 36,684
Median age 40
Average household income $187,064
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 11,647
Owner occupied units 72.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $942,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $918,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 674 South Yorba Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).