Orange County  »  264 S Esplanade St

264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange
Alternate address(es) 266 S Esplanade St
268 S Esplanade St
270 S Esplanade St
Zip code 92869
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Sale date 05/31/2000
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.883
Units 15

Other Property Data for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

• • Improvements for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

What is the assessed value of 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,935,776, the tax amount paid for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869 is $31,098.

When was 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869 was last sold in 05/31/2000 for $1,900,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 15 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2000 $1,900,000
04/26/2000 $787,000
04/14/1994 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/31/2000 Deed
04/26/2000 Deed
04/14/1994 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Access detailed property tax data for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, CA 92869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $31,099
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,935,776

Special Assessments for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,935,776 1.0593 $31,099 +2.18%
2024-2025 $2,878,212 1.0574 $30,434 +2.18%
2023-2024 $2,821,777 1.0555 $29,784 +1.91%
2022-2023 $2,766,449 1.0564 $29,225 +2.95%
2021-2022 $2,712,205 1.0466 $28,386 +0.92%

Permits for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange

The complete history of permits filed for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/29/2024
04/29/2024
10/14/2021
09/23/2021
09/20/2021
Unlock the permit history for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange with a free account.
Sign up

Orange residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,040,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$623
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Orange so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Orange and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Orange and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,271
Median age 41.3
Average household income $186,121
Family households 75.6%
Occupied housing units 11,754
Owner occupied units 72.9%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,010,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $960,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 264 South Esplanade Street, Orange, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).