Orange County  »  1526 E 14th St

1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana
Zip code 92701
County Orange
Neighborhood Saddleback View - Mabury Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Sale date 03/17/1997
Sale price $157,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,668

Lot & Building Information for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Building sqft 1,690
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
School district Santa Ana Unified

Other Property Data for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701?

1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,690 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $424,006, the tax amount paid for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 is $4,746.

When was 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701 was last sold in 03/17/1997 for $157,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/1997 $157,000
10/10/1996 $151,981
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2021 NT Assessment 09/02/2046
08/09/2016 Notice of Lien
07/29/2016 Notice of Lien
07/14/2016 Notice of Lien
03/17/1997 Deed
10/10/1996 Deed
06/28/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, CA 92701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,747
Current property tax $4,668
Market value $424,006

Special Assessments for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Clean energy (866) 634-1358
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Pacefunding open pace program (800) 969-4382

Assessment History for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $424,006 1.1195 $4,747 +2.60%
2024-2025 $415,693 1.1129 $4,626 +2.45%
2023-2024 $407,543 1.108 $4,516 +0.89%
2022-2023 $399,552 1.1202 $4,476 +2.47%
2021-2022 $391,718 1.115 $4,368 -0.29%

Permits for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/26/2016
07/26/2016
07/26/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sierra Preparatory Academy 2 Public K-8 742 0.41
John Muir Fundamental Elementary School 7 Public K-5 688 0.48
Dorazio Learning Center NR Private K-2 0 0.55
Grand Avenue Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 24 0.57
Grand Avenue Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 24 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Abc Academy NR Private 7-12 15 0.40
Sierra Preparatory Academy 2 Public K-8 742 0.41
Citrus Springs Charter 4 Charter K-12 397 0.58
Calvary Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 322 0.70
Redeemer Christian School NR Private 2-12 19 0.76

Nearest high schools

Ednovate - Legacy College Prep 8 Charter 9-12 373 0.17
Abc Academy NR Private 7-12 15 0.40
Citrus Springs Charter 4 Charter K-12 397 0.58
Redeemer Christian School NR Private 2-12 19 0.76
Olive Crest Academy NR Private K-12 156 0.90

Neighbors for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana

Here are the neighbors for 1526 East 14th Street, Santa Ana.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1570 E 17th St, Santa Ana 13,700 05/02/1989 $575,000
1637 E 15th St, Santa Ana 1,294 03/18/1988 $135,000
1329 N Linwood Ave, Santa Ana 1,320 10/04/2004
1510 E 14th St, Santa Ana 1,413 12/18/2018
1618 E 17th St, Santa Ana
1645 E 15th St, Santa Ana 1,407 01/14/2021
1504 N Mabury St, Santa Ana 1,393 01/26/2022
1514 E 14th St, Santa Ana 1,413 12/31/2018 $610,000
1518 E 14th St, Santa Ana 1,692 05/28/2020
1330 N Linwood Ave, Santa Ana 1,269 11/24/2020
1410 N Linwood Ave, Santa Ana 1,790 11/14/1997 $168,000
1530 E 14th St, Santa Ana 1,603 12/16/2020 $230,000
1534 E 14th St, Santa Ana 1,690 08/23/2000 $240,000
1330 N Wright St, Santa Ana 1,603 12/29/1995 $185,000
1620 E 17th St, Santa Ana 12,561 11/19/2019
1522 E 14th St, Santa Ana 1,637 03/03/2022
1406 N Linwood Ave, Santa Ana 1,269 11/13/2014
1325 N Linwood Ave, Santa Ana 1,554 09/17/2024
1630 N Mabury St, Santa Ana 03/23/2026
1402 N Linwood Ave, Santa Ana 1,737 05/07/2008 $450,000