Orange County  »  602 S Cypress Ave

602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana
Zip code 92701
County Orange
Neighborhood Eastside Santa Ana

Sales & Tax Overview for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Sale date 08/16/2013
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,087

Lot & Building Information for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Building sqft 1,904
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.228
Year built 1906
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
School district Santa Ana Unified

Other Property Data for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701?

602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701 was built in 1906 and has a total of 1,904 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,006, the tax amount paid for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701 is $7,164.

When was 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701 last sold?

602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701 was last sold in 03/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2013 $400,000
11/30/2012 $267,000
10/20/1994 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/01/2025 Trust Deed
03/10/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
01/22/2025 Notice Contract
09/23/2024 Ucc - F S
12/31/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
12/31/2020 Grant Deed
12/31/2020 Ucc - Term
05/30/2017 Trust Deed 06/01/2047
05/30/2017 Grant Deed
08/20/2013 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,165
Current property tax $7,087
Market value $640,006

Special Assessments for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $640,006 1.1195 $7,165 +33.92%
2024-2025 $480,724 1.1129 $5,350 +2.45%
2023-2024 $471,299 1.108 $5,222 +0.89%
2022-2023 $462,058 1.1202 $5,176 +2.47%
2021-2022 $452,999 1.115 $5,051 -0.30%

Permits for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/25/2026
07/11/2024
04/23/2024
02/08/2024
02/08/2024
06/03/2019
06/03/2019
07/25/2014
Unlock the permit history for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 602 South Cypress Avenue, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.