Orange County  »  638 E Emmett St

638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana
Zip code 92707
County Orange
Neighborhood Delhi

Sales & Tax Overview for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Sale date 06/28/2002
Sale price $263,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,214

Lot & Building Information for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Building sqft 1,096
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.153 i
Year built 2001
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
School district Santa Ana Unified

Other Property Data for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707?

638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,426, the tax amount paid for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 is $4,292.

When was 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 last sold?

638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707 was last sold in 04/14/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2002 $263,500
01/14/2002 $142,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/25/2024 Addend NT Assmt
04/14/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
03/07/2023 Trust Distribution Deed
08/22/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
04/02/2018 NT Assessment
Payment Contr Assmt
04/20/2016 Notice of Lien
01/22/2004 Deed
01/22/2004 Deed
10/21/2002 Deed
06/28/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, CA 92707. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,292
Current property tax $4,214
Market value $383,426

Special Assessments for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Clean energy (866) 807-6864
Clean energy (844) 622-5533
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Ocsd sewer user fee (714) 593-7281

Assessment History for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $383,426 1.1195 $4,292 +2.60%
2024-2025 $375,908 1.1129 $4,183 +2.45%
2023-2024 $368,538 1.108 $4,083 +0.89%
2022-2023 $361,312 1.1202 $4,047 +2.47%
2021-2022 $354,228 1.115 $3,950 -0.29%

Permits for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/05/2016
07/05/2016
03/08/2016
03/08/2016
       
Unlock the permit history for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$875,000
2.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$624
3.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 638 East Emmett Street, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.