Orange County  »  804 Congress St

804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Freedom Homes

Sales & Tax Overview for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Sale date 07/29/2021
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,710

Lot & Building Information for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 1,034
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1954
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627?

804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,034 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,022,252, the tax amount paid for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 is $10,710.

When was 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 was last sold in 07/29/2021 for $899,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2021 $899,000
10/21/2015 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/29/2021 Trust Deed 08/01/2051
07/29/2021 Grant Deed
10/21/2015 Grant Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $10,710
Market value $1,022,252

Special Assessments for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Trash disposal fee (949) 645-8400

Assessment History for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,022,252 1.0477 $10,710 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,002,208 1.0522 $10,545 +6.08%
2023-2024 $948,273 1.0483 $9,941 +5.13%
2022-2023 $899,000 1.0518 $9,456 +58.04%
2021-2022 $568,695 1.0521 $5,983 +0.96%

Permits for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/19/2022
04/19/2022
02/25/2022
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 257 0.13
Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 257 0.13
Wilson Elementary School 4 Public K-6 361 0.14
Pomona Elementary School 4 Public K-6 303 0.36
Page Private-Costa Mesa NR Private K-8 56 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Christ Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 257 0.13
Grace Education NR Private 7-12 0 0.29
Page Private-Costa Mesa NR Private K-8 56 0.42
Newport-Mesa Adult NR Public 0 0.55
Waldorf School Of Orange County NR Private PK-12 349 0.55

Nearest high schools

Grace Education NR Private 7-12 0 0.29
Estancia High School 6 Public 9-12 1,040 0.53
Newport-Mesa Adult NR Public 0 0.55
Waldorf School Of Orange County NR Private PK-12 349 0.55
Soteric Academy NR Private 7-12 18 1.76

Neighbors for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa

Here are the neighbors for 804 Congress Street, Costa Mesa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2186 National Ave, Costa Mesa 1,897 07/12/2022 $1,025,000
853 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,380 12/02/2022 $825,000
883 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,256 10/18/1994 $163,000
863 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,878 07/28/2006
824 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,560 08/07/2017
879 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,816 11/27/2023
814 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034 01/24/2000 $195,000
850 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,470 09/06/2018
889 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034 07/26/2010 $379,000
869 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034 12/01/2005
859 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,298 07/06/2005
820 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034
830 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,481 04/01/2019 $800,000
834 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,406 11/07/2012
2191 Placentia Ave, Costa Mesa 1,237 01/07/2025
873 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,244
844 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034 03/21/2017 $640,000
840 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034 07/25/2018
854 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,034 08/27/1993 $173,000
810 Congress St, Costa Mesa 1,769 02/24/2026 $1,250,000