Orange County  »  215 Via Ravenna

215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach
Zip code 92663
County Orange
Neighborhood Lido Isle

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Sale date 09/29/2025
Sale price $5,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $36,955

Lot & Building Information for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Building sqft 3,552
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.091
Year built 2006
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential Detached (R-1)

Other Property Data for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

• • Improvements for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663?

215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663 was built in 2006 and has a total of 3,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,527,270, the tax amount paid for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663 is $36,955.

When was 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663 was last sold in 09/29/2025 for $5,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2025 $5,500,000
08/10/2017 $3,100,000
10/29/2007 $3,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Corrective Grant Deed
09/29/2025 Grant Deed
09/29/2025 Affidavit
12/19/2019 Trust Deed
08/10/2017 Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/10/2017 Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
08/10/2017 Partial Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, CA 92663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $36,955
Market value $3,527,270

Special Assessments for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Ocsd sewer user fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,527,270 1.0477 $36,955 +1.56%
2024-2025 $3,458,108 1.0522 $36,386 +2.38%
2023-2024 $3,390,302 1.0483 $35,541 +1.66%
2022-2023 $3,323,826 1.0518 $34,960 +1.97%
2021-2022 $3,258,653 1.0521 $34,284 +0.96%

Permits for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/22/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Newport Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,355,000
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,492
17.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newport Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newport Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newport-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Via Ravenna, Newport Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.