Orange County  »  206 39th St

206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 39th Street, Newport Beach
Alternate address(es) 206 1/2 39th St
Zip code 92663
County Orange
Neighborhood West Newport Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Sale date 06/28/2021
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,083

Lot & Building Information for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.068
Units 6
Year built 1945

Other Property Data for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

• • Improvements for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

When was 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 built?

206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 was built in 1945.

What is the assessed value of 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,489,593, the tax amount paid for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 is $26,083.

When was 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 last sold and what was the last sale price?

206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663 was last sold in 06/28/2021 for $2,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2021 $2,300,000
05/28/2021 $1,995,000
05/04/2015 $1,806,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/05/2025 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
12/05/2025 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
06/28/2021 Trust Deed
06/28/2021 Grant Deed
05/28/2021 Grant Deed
05/04/2015 Grant Deed
06/06/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, CA 92663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,083
Market value $2,489,593

Special Assessments for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
1915 ad bond pl (866) 807-6864
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,489,593 1.0477 $26,083 +1.56%
2024-2025 $2,440,778 1.0522 $25,682 +2.38%
2023-2024 $2,392,920 1.0483 $25,085 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,346,000 1.0518 $24,675 +16.96%
2021-2022 $2,005,243 1.0521 $21,097 +0.96%

Permits for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/21/2021
04/27/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Newport Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,355,000
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,492
17.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newport Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newport Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newport-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,368
Median age 42.7
Average household income $195,183
Family households 48.4%
Occupied housing units 10,233
Owner occupied units 48.4%
People per household (average) 2.04
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 39th Street, Newport Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).