Orange County  »  850 W 18th St

850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Freedom Homes

Sales & Tax Overview for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Sale date 05/15/2017
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $50,068

Lot & Building Information for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 16,492
Building class Industrial (4)
Acreage 0.909 i

Other Property Data for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

How many square feet does 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 have?

This Industrial (4) located at 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 has a total of 16,492 square feet.

What is the market value of 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627?

The current market value is $4,778,880.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2017 $4,200,000
04/21/1988 $810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2024 Grant Deed
03/01/2023 Assignment Lse
03/01/2023 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
12/30/2022 Assignment Lse
12/30/2022 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
02/08/2019 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
02/08/2019 Assignment Lse
02/08/2019 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
12/01/2017 Grant Deed
06/23/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $50,068
Market value $4,778,880

Special Assessments for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,778,880 1.0477 $50,068 +1.56%
2024-2025 $4,685,177 1.0522 $49,297 +2.38%
2023-2024 $4,593,311 1.0483 $48,152 +1.66%
2022-2023 $4,503,247 1.0518 $47,365 +1.97%
2021-2022 $4,414,949 1.0521 $46,450 +0.96%

Permits for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,485,000
6.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$823
3.7% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,751
Median age 36
Average household income $147,692
Family households 57.5%
Occupied housing units 22,389
Owner occupied units 37.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,116,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $928,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 850 West 18th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)