Orange County  »  653 W 19th St

653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa
Alternate address(es) 655 W 19th St
659 W 19th St
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Westside Costa Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Sale date 02/23/1998
Sale price $518,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,624

Lot & Building Information for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 8,652
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.597

Other Property Data for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

How many sq. ft. does 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 has a total of 8,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the market value of 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627?

The current market value is $1,109,483.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/23/1998 $518,000

Title Documents for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2022 Agreement
Subordination
09/19/2018 Reconveyance
08/21/2018 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
02/23/1998 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,624
Market value $1,109,483

Special Assessments for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,109,483 1.0477 $11,624 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,087,729 1.0522 $11,445 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,066,401 1.0483 $11,179 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,045,492 1.0518 $10,996 +1.97%
2021-2022 $1,024,993 1.0521 $10,784 +0.96%

Permits for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/25/2026
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,393
Median age 36
Average household income $158,452
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 22,511
Owner occupied units 38.5%
People per household (average) 2.62
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,177,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 653 West 19th Street #B, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).