Orange County  »  609 Aldean Pl

609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach
Zip code 92663
County Orange
Neighborhood Newport Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Sale date 08/29/2014
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,264

Lot & Building Information for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Building sqft 3,452
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 2003
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential Detached (R-1)

Other Property Data for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

• • Improvements for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663?

609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,513,798, the tax amount paid for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663 is $26,337.

When was 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663 last sold?

609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663 was last sold in 06/04/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2014 $2,000,000
08/06/1999 $449,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2025 Reconveyance
09/12/2025 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
06/04/2021 Request Notice
Trust Deed
07/25/2051
06/04/2021 Grant Deed
04/08/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
04/08/2021 Grant Deed
03/31/2021 Skipped
08/13/2020 Trust Deed
09/25/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
08/29/2014 Trust Deed 09/01/2044
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, CA 92663. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,337
Current property tax $26,264
Market value $2,513,798

Special Assessments for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,513,798 1.0477 $26,337 +1.56%
2024-2025 $2,464,508 1.0522 $25,932 +2.38%
2023-2024 $2,416,185 1.0483 $25,329 +2.11%
2022-2023 $2,358,432 1.0518 $24,806 +6.18%
2021-2022 $2,220,647 1.0521 $23,363 +0.96%

Permits for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
10/07/2025
09/30/2025
08/22/2025
06/24/2025
06/24/2025
09/10/2019
06/26/2019
Unlock the permit history for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Newport Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$3,355,000
1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,492
17.6% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newport Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newport Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Newport-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 609 Aldean Place, Newport Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.