Orange County  »  124 Virginia Pl

124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa
Alternate address(es) 128 Virginia Pl
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Eastside Costa Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Sale date 03/08/2016
Sale price $2,012,500
Arm's length
Property tax $24,634

Lot & Building Information for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.389
Units 7

Other Property Data for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

What is the assessed value of 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,351,247, the tax amount paid for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 is $24,634.

When was 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 last sold?

124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 was last sold in 08/16/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2016 $2,012,500

Title Documents for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2023 Trust Transfer Deed
02/28/2019 Modif Trust DD
05/03/2016 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
05/03/2016 Trust Deed
03/08/2016 Grant Deed
03/08/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/20/2013 Individual Grant Deed
12/20/2013 Individual Grant Deed
12/06/2012 Individual Grant Deed
12/06/2012 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $24,634
Market value $2,351,247

Special Assessments for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,351,247 1.0477 $24,634 +1.56%
2024-2025 $2,305,145 1.0522 $24,255 +1.04%
2023-2024 $2,289,880 1.0483 $24,005 +1.66%
2022-2023 $2,244,981 1.0518 $23,613 +1.97%
2021-2022 $2,200,962 1.0521 $23,156 +0.96%

Permits for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/16/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,393
Median age 36
Average household income $158,452
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 22,511
Owner occupied units 38.5%
People per household (average) 2.62
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,177,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Virginia Place #6, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).