Orange County  »  258 Cecil Pl

258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Eastside Costa Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Sale date 05/28/2025
Sale price $2,883,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,531

Lot & Building Information for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Building sqft 1,427
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.171
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627?

258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,673,277, the tax amount paid for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 is $17,530.

When was 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 was last sold in 05/28/2025 for $2,883,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2025 $2,883,000
08/20/2019 $1,530,000
03/31/2017 $304,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
11/26/2025 Trust Deed
05/28/2025 Trust Deed
05/28/2025 Grant Deed
10/01/2024 Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
08/20/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
05/17/2019 Release
04/16/2019 Delinquent CTF
01/09/2019 Trust Deed 02/01/2049
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,531
Market value $1,673,277

Special Assessments for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Trash disposal fee (949) 645-8400

Assessment History for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,673,277 1.0477 $17,531 +1.56%
2024-2025 $1,640,468 1.0522 $17,261 +2.38%
2023-2024 $1,608,302 1.0483 $16,860 +1.66%
2022-2023 $1,576,767 1.0518 $16,584 +1.97%
2021-2022 $1,545,850 1.0521 $16,264 +0.96%

Permits for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/30/2023
05/03/2023
07/19/2017
05/25/2017
       
Unlock the permit history for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 258 Cecil Place, Costa Mesa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.