Orange County  »  116 E 21st St

116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa
Zip code 92627
County Orange
Neighborhood Eastside Costa Mesa

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Sale date 02/28/2019
Sale price $3,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Building class Multiple Residential (2)
Acreage 0.315
Units 8

Other Property Data for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

• • Improvements for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

What is the assessed value of 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,541,770, the tax amount paid for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 is $37,107.

When was 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627 was last sold in 02/28/2019 for $3,175,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2019 $3,175,000
11/30/2001 $995,000
02/08/2001 $352,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/28/2019 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
02/28/2019 Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
02/28/2019 Grant Deed
05/07/2015 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
07/10/2013 Assignment Lse
Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
07/10/2013 Grant Deed
03/04/2002 Deed
11/30/2001 Deed
04/26/2001 Deed
02/08/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Access detailed property tax data for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, CA 92627. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,107
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,541,770

Special Assessments for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sanitary asmt (949) 645-8400
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,541,770 1.0477 $37,107 +1.56%
2024-2025 $3,472,324 1.0522 $36,536 +2.38%
2023-2024 $3,404,240 1.0483 $35,687 +1.66%
2022-2023 $3,337,491 1.0518 $35,104 +1.97%
2021-2022 $3,272,050 1.0521 $34,425 +0.96%

Permits for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa

The complete history of permits filed for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/12/2026
03/05/2026
11/07/2019
09/04/2019
08/28/2019
Unlock the permit history for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa with a free account.
Sign up

Costa Mesa residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,543,000
14.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$900
11.9% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Costa Mesa so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Costa Mesa and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Costa-Mesa and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,393
Median age 36
Average household income $158,452
Family households 58.7%
Occupied housing units 22,511
Owner occupied units 38.5%
People per household (average) 2.62
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,177,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $977,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 East 21st Street, Costa Mesa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).