New York City  »  10460  »  Boston Rd  »  1515 Boston Rd

1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1515 Boston Road
Secondary address 1515 Rear Boston Rd
Neighborhood Fairmont - Claremont Village
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 02939-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,362

Lot & Building Information for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Lot sqft 9,100
Lot dimensions 70 ft x 130 ft
Building class One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 48 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 1
Structure type High ranch
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1985
Frontage(s) Boston Road (wide)
Charlotte Street (narrow)
Crotona Park East (narrow)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.48 Miles

Other Property Data for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1515 Rear Boston Rd, Bronx, NY 10460

About 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460?

1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,240, the tax amount paid for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 is $2,276. For the next year, the tax amount for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $5,362.

When was 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold?

1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 11/30/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/30/2015 - D
01/26/2016 - R
Deed
(2015121000571001)
03/03/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2070007037307)
02/13/1986 - R Certificate
(2150000634215)
01/23/1985 - R Mortgage
(2760000610176)
12/14/1984 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2040000607804)
12/14/1984 - R Mortgage
(2030000607803)
12/14/1984 - R Deed
(2020000607802)
11/27/1984 - R Uniform Commercial Code 1
(2880000880988)
04/17/1984 - R Declaration
(2170000593517)
12/14/1983 - R Agreement
(2540000586854)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,276
Estimated property tax: $5,362
Tax assessor's market value: $754,000
Assessed value: $45,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $754,000 $45,240 $11,472 19.843% $6,172 $2,276 +1.13%
2024/25 $832,000 $49,920 $11,207 20.085% $6,004 $2,251 -31.92%
2023/24 $739,000 $44,340 $16,461 20.085% $5,813 $3,306 +4.48%
2022/23 $621,000 $37,260 $15,582 20.309% $5,580 $3,165 +65.51%
2021/22 $652,000 $39,120 $9,580 19.963% $5,174 $1,912 -6.14%

Permits for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1515 Boston Road, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of the neighborhood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in the neighborhood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
-
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Boston Rd & 174th St at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.314
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Boston Rd/Louis Nine Bl
Line BX21
Distance (miles) 0.039

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 61 Francisco Oller 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 226 0.06
P.S. 61 Francisco Oller 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 226 0.06
P.S. 134 George F Bristow 3 No Public PK, K-5 421 0.29
P.S. 134 George F Bristow 3 No Public PK, K-5 421 0.29