Orange County  »  1212 Key W

1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 Property Information

1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar
Zip code 92625
County Orange
Neighborhood Corona Del Mar

Sales & Tax Overview for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Sale date 06/18/2014
Sale price $3,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $47,052

Lot & Building Information for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.295
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential Detached (R-1-6000)

Other Property Data for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

• • Improvements for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

What is the assessed value of 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,490,936, the tax amount paid for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 is $47,051.

When was 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 last sold?

1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 was last sold in 07/02/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2014 $3,100,000
05/25/1989 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2021 Grant Deed
07/02/2021 Affidavit
06/18/2014 Grant Deed
05/17/2004 Deed
05/25/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Access detailed property tax data for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $47,052
Market value $4,490,936

Special Assessments for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,490,936 1.0477 $47,052 +1.56%
2024-2025 $4,402,879 1.0522 $46,327 +2.38%
2023-2024 $4,316,549 1.0483 $45,250 +1.66%
2022-2023 $4,231,911 1.0518 $44,511 +1.97%
2021-2022 $4,148,933 1.0521 $43,651 +0.96%

Permits for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar

The complete history of permits filed for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1212 Key W, Corona Del Mar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 306 0.54
Harbor View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 295 0.59
Harbor Day School NR Private K-8 407 0.77
Roy O. Andersen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 298 1.33
Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Day School NR Private K-8 407 0.77
Our Lady Queen Of Angels NR Private K-8 424 2.25