Orange County  »  92657  »  Clermont  »  31 Clermont

31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Clermont, Newport Coast
Zip code 92657
County Orange
Neighborhood Newport Coast

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Sale date 07/15/1999
Sale price $637,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,067

Lot & Building Information for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Building sqft 1,912
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.1
Year built 1994
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

• • Improvements for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657?

31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,818, the tax amount paid for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 is $10,138.

When was 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 last sold?

31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was last sold in 06/10/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1999 $637,500
06/30/1998 $512,000
05/30/1995 $369,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2013 Trust Transfer Deed
07/15/1999 Deed
07/15/1998 Deed
06/30/1998 Deed
06/30/1998 Deed
05/30/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, CA 92657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,139
Current property tax $10,067
Market value $979,818

Special Assessments for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $979,818 1.0393 $10,139 +1.16%
2024-2025 $960,606 1.0518 $10,022 +2.39%
2023-2024 $941,771 1.0478 $9,788 +0.04%
2022-2023 $923,305 1.0767 $9,784 +1.98%
2021-2022 $905,201 1.0769 $9,594 +1.02%

Permits for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Clermont, Newport Coast to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 0.75
Roy O. Andersen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 298 1.32
Tarbut V'torah Community Day School NR Private K-12 624 1.36
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 306 1.47
University Montessori Of Irvine NR Private PK-K 170 1.86

Nearest middle schools