Orange County  »  92657  »  Menton  »  16 Menton

16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Menton, Newport Coast
Zip code 92657
County Orange
Neighborhood Newport Coast

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Sale date 09/09/2025
Sale price $2,584,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,396

Lot & Building Information for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Building sqft 1,912
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.106
Year built 1994
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

• • Improvements for 16 Menton, Newport Coast , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Menton, Newport Coast

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657?

16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was built in 1994 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,448,000, the tax amount paid for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 is $25,395.

When was 16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657 was last sold in 09/09/2025 for $2,584,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2025 $2,584,000
09/26/2022 $1,000,000
07/09/2018 $297,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Menton, Newport Coast with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
Ucc - F S
09/09/2025 Grant Deed
05/28/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
09/26/2022 Grant Deed
07/09/2018 Grant Deed
07/09/2018 Grant Deed
07/09/2018 Grant Deed
09/19/2012 Quitclaim Deed
12/17/1999 Deed
06/27/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, CA 92657. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $25,396
Market value $2,448,000

Special Assessments for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,448,000 1.0393 $25,396 +72.24%
2024-2025 $1,409,386 1.0518 $14,744 +2.39%
2023-2024 $1,381,751 1.0478 $14,400 +40.14%
2022-2023 $968,729 1.0767 $10,275 +1.98%
2021-2022 $949,735 1.0769 $10,076 +1.02%

Permits for 16 Menton, Newport Coast

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Menton, Newport Coast, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Menton, Newport Coast to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 0.64
Roy O. Andersen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 298 1.41
Tarbut V'torah Community Day School NR Private K-12 624 1.46
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 306 1.50
Bonita Canyon Elementary School 9 Public K-6 404 1.97

Nearest middle schools