Orange County  »  4601 Wayne Rd

4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar
Zip code 92625
County Orange
Neighborhood Corona Del Mar

Sales & Tax Overview for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Sale date 06/30/2016
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,080

Lot & Building Information for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Building sqft 2,001
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.174
Year built 1960
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Unit Residential Detached (R-1-6000)

Other Property Data for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

• • Improvements for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625?

4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,259,851, the tax amount paid for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 is $34,153.

When was 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625 was last sold in 06/30/2016 for $2,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2016 $2,700,000
10/21/1998 $595,000
10/21/1998 $190,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2016 Trust Deed 07/01/2046
06/30/2016 Grant Deed
06/30/2016 Grant Deed
06/30/2016 Interspousal Grant Deed
06/30/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
10/21/1998 Deed
10/21/1998 Deed
10/21/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Access detailed property tax data for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, CA 92625. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,153
Current property tax $34,080
Market value $3,259,851

Special Assessments for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,259,851 1.0477 $34,153 +1.56%
2024-2025 $3,195,933 1.0522 $33,628 +2.38%
2023-2024 $3,133,268 1.0483 $32,846 +1.66%
2022-2023 $3,071,832 1.0518 $32,310 +1.97%
2021-2022 $3,011,600 1.0521 $31,685 +0.96%

Permits for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

The complete history of permits filed for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/29/2021
01/25/2017
11/28/2016
08/11/2016
02/13/2014
Unlock the permit history for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harbor Day School NR Private K-8 407 0.96
Harbor View Elementary School 9 Public K-6 295 1.04
Abraham Lincoln Elementary School 8 Public K-6 306 1.33
Roy O. Andersen Elementary School 8 Public K-6 298 2.12
Newport Coast Elementary School 9 Public K-6 456 2.15

Nearest middle schools

Harbor Day School NR Private K-8 407 0.96
Our Lady Queen Of Angels NR Private K-8 424 2.99
Corona Del Mar High School 8 Public 7-12 2,059 3.20
Tarbut V'torah Community Day School NR Private K-12 624 3.38
Newport Christian School NR Private K-12 257 3.43

Nearest high schools

Sage Hill NR Private 9-12 520 1.34
Corona Del Mar High School 8 Public 7-12 2,059 3.20
Newport Christian School NR Private K-12 257 3.43
Newport Harbor High School 8 Public 9-12 2,268 3.83

Neighbors for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar

Here are the neighbors for 4601 Wayne Road, Corona Del Mar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4506 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 1,975 04/26/2021
4606 Cortland Dr, Corona Del Mar 2,242 11/21/2024 $4,100,000
4509 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,312 05/07/2024 $4,750,000
4512 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,749 03/11/2019
4600 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 1,975 09/07/2012
4601 Dorchester Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,089 12/14/2023 $9,500,000
4600 Cortland Dr, Corona Del Mar 1,891 04/17/2026 $3,500,000
707 Rockford Rd, Corona Del Mar 3,136 11/17/2003
701 Rockford Rd, Corona Del Mar 1,801 02/04/2025
633 Rockford Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,638 09/12/2025 $6,336,000
4518 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,162 03/08/2017
4520 Cortland Dr, Corona Del Mar 2,768 05/17/2010 $1,790,000
621 Rockford Rd, Corona Del Mar 1,801 05/29/2018 $3,220,000
615 Rockford Rd, Corona Del Mar 3,023 07/02/2018 $5,500,000
4501 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,228 03/31/2022 $4,800,000
4500 Cortland Dr, Corona Del Mar 3,161 08/31/2015
627 Rockford Rd, Corona Del Mar 1,858 06/15/2020 $3,150,500
4515 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 07/11/2022 $6,235,000
4500 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 2,490 02/19/2020
4521 Wayne Rd, Corona Del Mar 1,882 07/09/2014