Orange County  »  1421 Lance Dr

1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 Property Information

1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin
Zip code 92780
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Sale date 05/11/2023
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,508

Lot & Building Information for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Building sqft 1,608
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.175
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R1)

Other Property Data for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

• • Improvements for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780?

1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,071,612, the tax amount paid for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 is $11,584.

When was 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 last sold?

1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780 was last sold in 11/25/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2023 $1,030,000
11/30/2017 $727,500
07/07/2015 $585,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/19/2025 Trust Deed
11/25/2024 Trust Transfer Deed
05/22/2023 Reconveyance
05/22/2023 Substitution Tr
05/11/2023 Trust Deed 06/01/2053
05/11/2023 Grant Deed
09/07/2022 Reconveyance
09/07/2022 Substitution Tr
08/31/2022 Trust Deed 09/01/2052
08/18/2022 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Access detailed property tax data for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, CA 92780. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,584
Current property tax $11,508
Market value $1,071,612

Special Assessments for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sani/sewer CHG (714) 538-5815
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,071,612 1.0915 $11,584 +3.57%
2024-2025 $1,050,600 1.0646 $11,185 +28.79%
2023-2024 $817,641 1.0621 $8,684 +1.25%
2022-2023 $801,609 1.07 $8,577 +2.12%
2021-2022 $785,892 1.0687 $8,399 +3.27%

Permits for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin

The complete history of permits filed for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/23/2024
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin with a free account.
Sign up

Tustin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,145,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-0.1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tustin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Tustin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Tustin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1421 Lance Drive, Tustin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.