Orange County  »  2170 Chandler Dr

2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 Property Information

2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin
Zip code 92782
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Sale date 06/06/2023
Sale price $2,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,020

Lot & Building Information for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Building sqft 3,619
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.181
Year built 1997
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Community Residential (PC RES)

Other Property Data for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

• • Improvements for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782?

2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 was built in 1997 and has a total of 3,619 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,522,970, the tax amount paid for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 is $27,020.

When was 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 last sold?

2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782 was last sold in 04/16/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2023 $2,425,000
09/19/1997 $518,000
04/26/1989 $22,644,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2025 Trust Deed
07/09/2024 Correction Deed
04/16/2024 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
06/06/2023 Trust Deed 07/01/2053
06/06/2023 Grant Deed
06/30/2006 Deed
09/19/1997 Deed
04/02/1996 Deed
04/26/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Access detailed property tax data for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, CA 92782. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,020
Market value $2,522,970

Special Assessments for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
LNDSCP & LTG #1 (714) 573-3037
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Tustin usd CFD 88-1 (800) 676-3680
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,522,970 1.0792 $27,020 +4.79%
2024-2025 $2,473,500 1.0507 $25,786 +98.97%
2023-2024 $1,252,805 1.0474 $12,959 +1.81%
2022-2023 $1,228,241 1.0493 $12,729 +2.23%
2021-2022 $1,204,158 1.047 $12,451 -0.45%

Permits for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin

The complete history of permits filed for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Tustin residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,145,000
1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-0.1% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Tustin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Tustin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Tustin and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2170 Chandler Drive, Tustin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools