Orange County  »  12061 Browning Ave

12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana
Zip code 92705
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Sale date 02/19/2025
Sale price $3,399,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,431

Lot & Building Information for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Building sqft 3,879
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.559
Year built 1971
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R1)

Other Property Data for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

• • Improvements for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705?

12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,879 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,704,964, the tax amount paid for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705 is $18,430.

When was 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705 was last sold in 02/19/2025 for $3,399,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2025 $3,399,000
09/24/2019 $1,525,000
06/23/2000 $775,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/19/2025 Trust Deed
02/19/2025 Grant Deed
11/09/2021 Trust Deed
08/17/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
09/24/2019 Trust Deed
09/24/2019 Grant Deed
09/26/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
06/10/2016 Trust Transfer Deed
02/11/2013 Trust Deed 03/01/2033
02/11/2013 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Access detailed property tax data for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, CA 92705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,431
Market value $1,704,964

Special Assessments for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Oc san regional sewer fee (714) 593-7281
Sani/sewer CHG (714) 538-5815
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,704,964 1.0914 $18,431 +5.88%
2024-2025 $1,635,106 1.0646 $17,407 +2.24%
2023-2024 $1,603,046 1.0621 $17,026 +1.25%
2022-2023 $1,571,614 1.07 $16,816 +2.12%
2021-2022 $1,540,799 1.0687 $16,467 +0.49%

Permits for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana

The complete history of permits filed for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/20/2026
08/02/2024
03/14/2024
02/16/2024
12/10/2020
Unlock the permit history for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana with a free account.
Sign up

Santa Ana residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$830,000
-2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$607
-3.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Santa Ana so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Santa Ana and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Santa-Ana and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12061 Browning Avenue, Santa Ana to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.