Orange County  »  23761 Formello

23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 Property Information

23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills
Zip code 92653
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Sale date 04/07/2025
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,744

Lot & Building Information for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Building sqft 1,420
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1972
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (LDR)

Other Property Data for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

• • Improvements for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653?

23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $566,608, the tax amount paid for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 is $5,816.

When was 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was last sold in 04/07/2025 for $1,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2025 $1,150,000
11/25/2008 $440,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/07/2025 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
04/07/2025 Trust Deed
04/07/2025 Grant Deed
02/20/2024 Quitclaim Deed
10/07/2020 Grant Deed
10/07/2020 Trust Deed
10/07/2020 Grant Deed
08/29/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
08/29/2016 Grant Deed
03/01/2016 Correction Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, CA 92653. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,816
Current property tax $5,744
Market value $566,608

Special Assessments for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $566,608 1.0265 $5,816 +1.84%
2024-2025 $555,499 1.0281 $5,711 +2.42%
2023-2024 $544,607 1.0239 $5,576 +1.81%
2022-2023 $533,929 1.0258 $5,477 +2.03%
2021-2022 $523,460 1.0255 $5,368 +0.90%

Permits for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
09/15/2025
02/02/2016
01/12/2016
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$659
-1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Hills and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Joaquin Elementary School 6 Public K-6 247 0.09
The Geneva School NR Private K-8 71 0.68
Cornerstone Community School NR Private K-8 45 0.78
C4l Academy NR Private 0 1.24
Ocean View School NR Private 3-12 0 1.36

Nearest middle schools

The Geneva School NR Private K-8 71 0.68
New Vista School NR Private 6-12 73 0.74
Cornerstone Community School NR Private K-8 45 0.78
C4l Academy NR Private 0 1.24
Ocean View School NR Private 3-12 0 1.36

Nearest high schools

New Vista School NR Private 6-12 73 0.74
Allied National High School NR Private 9-12 138 0.78
The Tesla Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.12
C4l Academy NR Private 0 1.24
Ocean View School NR Private 3-12 0 1.36

Neighbors for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills

Here are the neighbors for 23761 Formello, Laguna Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22272 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,679 08/09/2002
22342 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,366 05/03/2013 $450,000
22322 Savona, Laguna Hills 2,540 10/28/2024 $1,650,000
22305 Savona, Laguna Hills 2,052 12/31/2025 $1,475,000
22307 Savona, Laguna Hills 2,327 01/24/1992
22315 Savona, Laguna Hills 1,691 01/28/2003
22331 Savona, Laguna Hills 11/06/2015
23771 Formello, Laguna Hills 1,498 12/16/2016
23781 Formello, Laguna Hills 1,336 08/06/2021
22301 Savona, Laguna Hills 1,120 06/29/2015
22282 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,366 08/31/2012 $425,000
22311 Savona, Laguna Hills 1,480
22292 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,120 08/19/2016 $600,000
22302 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,474
22332 Savona, Laguna Hills 1,290 05/04/2015 $599,000
22312 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,798
22322 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,290 09/17/2021
22321 Savona, Laguna Hills 1,604 01/25/2005 $549,000
22332 Barbera, Laguna Hills 1,534 12/18/2015 $610,000
22342 Savona, Laguna Hills 1,290 09/25/2015