Orange County  »  24601 Overlake

24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 Property Information

24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest
Zip code 92630
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Sale date 09/15/2015
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,710

Lot & Building Information for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Building sqft 1,726
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1969
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (MDR)

Other Property Data for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

• • Improvements for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630?

24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $365,466, the tax amount paid for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 is $3,782.

When was 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630 was last sold in 09/15/2015 for $645,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2015 $645,000
03/18/2013 $625,000
05/08/2007 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2016 Trust Deed
09/15/2015 Grant Deed
03/18/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/18/2013 Grant Deed
05/08/2007 Deed
03/26/1999 Deed
05/29/1998 Deed
03/09/1998 Deed
03/10/1994 Deed
01/17/1992 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Access detailed property tax data for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, CA 92630. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,782
Current property tax $3,710
Market value $365,466

Special Assessments for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $365,466 1.0545 $3,782 +1.84%
2024-2025 $358,300 1.0561 $3,714 +2.41%
2023-2024 $351,275 1.0519 $3,626 +0.99%
2022-2023 $344,388 1.0818 $3,591 +2.89%
2021-2022 $337,636 1.0535 $3,490 +0.06%

Permits for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

The complete history of permits filed for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Lake Forest residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,275,000
6.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$631
0.5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lake Forest so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Lake Forest and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Lake-Forest and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oxford Preparatory Academy - Saddleback Valley 8 Charter K-8 680 0.25
Montessori on the Lake School NR Private PK-8 98 0.27
Montessori on the Lake School NR Private PK-8 98 0.27
Heritage Christian School NR Private K-12 164 0.27
Infant-Toddler Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Oxford Preparatory Academy - Middle NR Charter 6-8 0 0.24
Montessori on the Lake School NR Private PK-8 98 0.27
Heritage Christian School NR Private K-12 164 0.27
Infant-Toddler Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.28

Nearest high schools

Heritage Christian School NR Private K-12 164 0.27
El Toro High School 7 Public 9-12 2,031 0.85
Escalade Academy NR Private K-12 5 0.91
Adult Education NR Public 0 1.29
Silverado High School 2 Public 9-12 264 1.33

Neighbors for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest

Here are the neighbors for 24601 Overlake, Lake Forest.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24575 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,677 05/05/2000 $299,000
24515 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,697 04/24/1995 $173,000
24571 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,955 11/07/2024 $1,250,000
24611 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,955 07/29/2014 $625,000
24605 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,677 03/12/2026
24585 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,677 12/26/2025
24621 Overlake, Lake Forest 1,677 08/14/2020
24631 Overlake, Lake Forest 1,955 08/14/2020
24555 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,697 03/24/1988 $171,000
24615 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 2,041 06/30/2025 $1,225,000
24581 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 2,299 05/04/2016
24535 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 2,622
24521 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,726 08/31/2018 $550,000
24501 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 2,727 04/22/2019
24635 Overlake, Lake Forest 1,697 04/22/2022
24591 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,955 11/16/2020
24541 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,677 07/25/1996
24625 Overlake, Lake Forest 1,697 08/14/2020
24595 Overlake Dr, Lake Forest 1,677 06/26/2025 $1,125,000
24561 Overlake, Lake Forest 1,726 10/02/2025