Orange County  »  25782 Highplains Ter

25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills
Zip code 92653
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Sale date 12/13/2013
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,975

Lot & Building Information for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Building sqft 8,408
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.482 i
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 6

Other Property Data for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

• • Improvements for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653?

25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was built in 1988 and has a total of 8,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,309,826, the tax amount paid for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 is $33,975.

When was 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was last sold in 12/13/2013 for $2,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2013 $2,700,000
05/24/2001 $1,900,000
10/14/1993 $1,430,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/20/2014 Trust Deed 03/01/2044
02/20/2014 SPCL Power Atty
02/20/2014 SPCL Power Atty
01/06/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
12/16/2013 SPCL Power Atty
12/16/2013 SPCL Power Atty
12/13/2013 Grant Deed
11/19/2012 Request Notice
11/19/2012 Assignment RNT
Trust Deed
05/24/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, CA 92653. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,975
Market value $3,309,826

Special Assessments for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,309,826 1.0265 $33,975 +1.84%
2024-2025 $3,244,928 1.0281 $33,361 +2.42%
2023-2024 $3,181,302 1.0239 $32,573 +1.81%
2022-2023 $3,118,924 1.0258 $31,994 +2.03%
2021-2022 $3,057,769 1.0255 $31,357 +0.90%

Permits for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/02/2014
06/02/2014
06/02/2014
06/02/2014
03/10/2014
02/28/2014
Unlock the permit history for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$630
0.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Hills and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25782 Highplains Terrace, Laguna Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.