Orange County  »  23 Plateau

23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 Property Information

23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo
Zip code 92656
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Sale date 07/21/1999
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,186

Lot & Building Information for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Building sqft 1,830
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.101 i
Year built 1999
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Low Density (RL)

Other Property Data for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

• • Improvements for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656?

23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $422,641, the tax amount paid for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 is $4,255.

When was 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 last sold?

23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656 was last sold in 08/28/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/1999 $275,000

Title Documents for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2019 Quitclaim Deed
08/28/2019 Quitclaim Deed
07/21/1999 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, CA 92656. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,256
Current property tax $4,186
Market value $422,641

Special Assessments for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $422,641 1.007 $4,256 +2.00%
2024-2025 $414,354 1.007 $4,173 +2.36%
2023-2024 $406,230 1.0035 $4,077 +2.00%
2022-2023 $398,265 1.0035 $3,997 +2.01%
2021-2022 $390,456 1.0035 $3,918 +1.03%

Permits for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Aliso Viejo residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$936,000
3.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$671
-2.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Aliso Viejo so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Aliso Viejo and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Aliso-Viejo and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Grove Elementary School 7 Public K-5 589 0.04
Don Juan Avila Elementary School 7 Public K-5 668 0.41
Vandamme Academy NR Private K-8 127 0.76
Farm School NR Private K-6 25 0.77
Vandamme Academy NR Private K-8 138 0.77

Nearest middle schools

The Discovery Preparatory School NR Private 6-11 23 0.30
Fusion Academy Aliso Viejo NR Private 6-12 75 0.30
Don Juan Avila Middle School 9 Public 6-8 916 0.41
Vandamme Academy NR Private K-8 127 0.76
Vandamme Academy NR Private K-8 138 0.77

Nearest high schools

The Discovery Preparatory School NR Private 6-11 23 0.30
Fusion Academy Aliso Viejo NR Private 6-12 75 0.30
The Discovery Preparatory School NR Private 6-12 0 0.78
Aliso Niguel High School 9 Public 9-12 2,774 1.08
Crosswalk Academy NR Private 1-12 6 1.51

Neighbors for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo

Here are the neighbors for 23 Plateau, Aliso Viejo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,933 11/20/2017
11 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,933 08/10/2020 $856,000
1 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,933 05/25/2022
2 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,830 01/13/2017 $755,000
7 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 1,980 09/29/2009 $598,500
15 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 2,081 04/16/2018 $850,000
19 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 2,081 03/26/2021 $1,020,000
17 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,933 05/06/2014 $723,000
15 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,830 03/20/2019 $825,000
17 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 1,980 05/02/2002 $451,000
7 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,439 08/25/2025 $1,265,000
9 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 2,081 08/26/2002
25 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 2,081 06/23/1999
19 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,439 09/16/2021 $990,000
4 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,830 06/26/2014 $759,000
1 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 2,081 05/16/2016 $810,000
11 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 1,980 07/24/2002
21 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 1,980 01/26/2016
3 Plateau, Aliso Viejo 1,830 06/02/2017
5 Goldenrain, Aliso Viejo 1,738 11/20/2018 $840,000