Orange County  »  92651  »  Laguna Canyon Rd  »  2445 Laguna Canyon Rd

2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach
Zip code 92651
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Sale date 01/29/2024
Sale price $870,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,014

Lot & Building Information for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Building sqft 855
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.146 i
Year built 1936

Other Property Data for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

• • Improvements for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

How many sq. ft. does 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 has a total of 855 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,017.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651?

2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $887,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2024 $870,000
11/30/2001 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/29/2024 Grant Deed
02/04/2005 Deed
11/30/2001 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $9,014
Market value $887,400

Special Assessments for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Lagbch sewer asmt (949) 497-0316
Lagbch solidwaste (949) 497-0316
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $887,400 1.0158 $9,014 +53.18%
2024-2025 $579,328 1.0158 $5,885 +2.35%
2023-2024 $567,969 1.0123 $5,750 +1.91%
2022-2023 $556,833 1.0132 $5,642 +1.95%
2021-2022 $545,915 1.0137 $5,534 +1.04%

Permits for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Laguna Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,745,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,521
0.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,477
Median age 52
Average household income $242,232
Family households 55.6%
Occupied housing units 11,141
Owner occupied units 65.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $2,000,001
Median value for units without a mortgage $2,000,001

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2445 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)