Orange County  »  92651  »  Laguna Canyon Rd  »  2695 Laguna Canyon Rd

2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach
Zip code 92651
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Sale date 08/28/2024
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,777

Lot & Building Information for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.176 i
Year built 1931
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial Zone (M1A)

Other Property Data for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

• • Improvements for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

When was 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 built?

2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 was built in 1931.

What is the assessed value of 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,750,000, the tax amount paid for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 is $17,776.

When was 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651 was last sold in 08/28/2024 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2024 $1,750,000
03/22/2018 $865,000
08/12/2005 $930,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2024 Reconveyance
08/28/2024 Trust Deed
08/28/2024 Grant Deed
03/16/2022 Grant Deed
05/27/2021 Trust Deed
11/30/2020 Trust Deed
01/13/2020 Trust Deed
03/22/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2033
03/22/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
03/22/2018 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Access detailed property tax data for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, CA 92651. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,777
Market value $1,750,000

Special Assessments for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Lagbch sewer asmt (949) 497-0316
Lagbch solidwaste (949) 497-0316
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,750,000 1.0158 $17,777 +81.36%
2024-2025 $964,923 1.0158 $9,802 +2.35%
2023-2024 $946,003 1.0123 $9,576 +1.91%
2022-2023 $927,454 1.0132 $9,397 +1.95%
2021-2022 $909,269 1.0137 $9,217 +1.04%

Permits for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Laguna Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$2,745,000
-5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,521
0.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2695 Laguna Canyon Road, Laguna Beach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.