Orange County  »  25461 Rapid Falls Rd

25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills
Zip code 92653
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $2,948,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,113

Lot & Building Information for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Building sqft 4,277
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.615 i
Year built 1988
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

• • Improvements for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653?

25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was built in 1988 and has a total of 4,277 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,128,440, the tax amount paid for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 is $32,113.

When was 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 last sold and what was the last sale price?

25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $2,948,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $2,948,000
03/21/2018 $2,150,000
12/01/2014 $1,875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/25/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2052
03/25/2022 Grant Deed
12/14/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
12/11/2018 Quitclaim Deed
03/21/2018 Trust Deed
03/21/2018 Grant Deed
10/12/2016 Trust Deed
12/01/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
12/01/2014 Grant Deed
08/04/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $32,113
Market value $3,128,440

Special Assessments for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,128,440 1.0265 $32,113 +1.84%
2024-2025 $3,067,099 1.0281 $31,533 +2.42%
2023-2024 $3,006,960 1.0239 $30,788 +1121.23%
2022-2023 $245,767 1.0258 $2,521 +2.03%
2021-2022 $240,949 1.0255 $2,471 +0.90%

Permits for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
12/22/2020
06/19/2015
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
-2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$630
0.3% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,165,000
1.3% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Hills and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25461 Rapid Falls Road, Laguna Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation