Orange County  »  27472 Hidden Trail Rd

27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills
Zip code 92653
County Orange

Sales & Tax Overview for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Sale date 09/25/2020
Sale price $3,125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,651

Lot & Building Information for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Building sqft 6,856
Building class Single Family Residential (1)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 1998
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4

Other Property Data for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

• • Improvements for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653?

27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was built in 1998 and has a total of 6,856 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,382,600, the tax amount paid for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 is $34,722.

When was 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653 was last sold in 09/25/2020 for $3,125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2020 $3,125,000
06/24/2016 $2,488,000
04/29/1998 $136,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Tr
09/25/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
09/25/2020 Grant Deed
01/17/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2033
06/24/2016 Trust Deed 07/01/2046
06/24/2016 Grant Deed
10/27/2014 Amd Trust Deed
12/19/2001 Deed
07/20/1999 Deed
07/20/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, CA 92653. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,722
Current property tax $34,651
Market value $3,382,600

Special Assessments for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Description Special assessment Phone number
Mosq,fire ant assmt (800) 273-5167
MWD water stdby CHG (866) 807-6864
Vector control CHG (800) 273-5167

Assessment History for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,382,600 1.0265 $34,722 +1.84%
2024-2025 $3,316,275 1.0281 $34,095 +2.42%
2023-2024 $3,251,250 1.0239 $33,290 +1.81%
2022-2023 $3,187,500 1.0258 $32,697 +2.03%
2021-2022 $3,125,000 1.0255 $32,047 +12.95%

Permits for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/29/2022
06/29/2022
06/29/2022
03/25/2022
02/18/2021
11/10/2020
06/26/2018
03/07/2018
03/07/2018
12/06/2017
Unlock the permit history for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Laguna Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
-9.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$659
-1.2% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$1,155,000
2.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Laguna Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Laguna Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Laguna-Hills and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27472 Hidden Trail Road, Laguna Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.